EAI - Reinventing the governance and economy of research and innovation
The leading professional community for research career enhancement in the digital age

Full Program

Day 1 – August, 08

8:00                       Morning Coffee with Refreshments
8:00 – 18:00        Registration 
8:30 – 9:00          Opening session 

9:00 – 10:00        Keynote speech (Venue: Jasmine Room)

  • Title:  A User Centric Approach to Secure Mobile Systems and Applications
    Robert Deng (Singapore Management University)

10:30 – 12:00     Session 1 IoT Security (Venue: Jasmine Room)

Session Chair: Aziz Mohaisen

  • A Secure Remote Monitoring Framework Supporting Efficient Fine-grained Access Control and Data Processing in IoT
    Chen, Yaxing (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Sun, Wenhai (Virginia Tech); Zhang, Ning (Virginia Tech); Zheng, Qinghua (Xi’an Jiaotong University); Lou, Wenjing (Virginia Tech); Hou, Y.Thomas (Virginia Tech)
  • Securing the Smart Home via a Two-Mode Security Framework
    Sisodia, Devkishen (University of Oregon); Mergendahl, Samuel (University of Oregon); Li, Jun (University of Oregon); Cam, Hasan (United States Army Research Lab)
  • Out of Kilter: Holistic Exploitation of Denial of Service in Internet of Things (short)
    Satikere, Suhas (Singapore University of Technology and Design); Sachidananda, Vinay (Singapore University of Technology and Design); Elovici, Yuval (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
  • Augmented chain of ownership : Configuring IoT devices with the help of the blockchain (short)
    Drame-Maigne, Sophie (Gemalto SA & Telecom SudParis, Universitat Paris-Saclay); Laurent, Maryline (SAMOVAR, Telecom SudParis, CNRS, Universitat Paris-Saclay); Castillo, Laurent (Gemalto SA); Ganem, Herve (Consultant)

12:00 – 13:30      Lunch

13:30 – 15:00      Session 2  User and Data Privacy (Venue: Jasmine Room)

Session Chair: Yingjiu Li

  • Secure and Efficient Multi-Party Directory Publication for Privacy-Preserving Data Sharing
    Areekijseree, Katchaguy (Syracuse University); Tang, Yuzhe; Chen, Ju (Syracuse University); Wang, Shuang (UCSD); Iyengar, Arun (IBM Research); Palanisamy, Balaji (University of Pittsburg)
  • A Formal Logic Framework for the Automation of the Right to be Forgotten
    Tiwari, Abhishek (University of Potsdam); Bendun, Fabian (Saarland University); Hammer, Christian (University of Potsdam)
  • Privacy-Preserving Biometric-Based Remote User Authentication with Leakage Resilience
    Tian, Yangguang (SMU); Li, Yingjiu (SMU); Chen, Rongmao (National University of Defense Technology); Li, Nan (University of Newcastle); Liu, Ximeng (SMU); Chang, Bing (SMU); Yu, Xingjie (SMU)
  • Differentially Private High-Dimensional Data Publication via Markov Network (short)
    Wei, Fengqiong (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhang, Wei (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Chen, Yunfang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhao, Jingwen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

15:00 – 15:30      Coffee-break

15:30 – 17:00       Session 3 Mobile Security I (Venue: Jasmine Room)

Session Chair: Sachin Shetty

  • Automated Identification of Sensitive Data via Flexible User Requirements
    Yang, Ziqi (National University of Singapore); Liang, Zhenkai (National University of Singapore)
  • Understanding Android Obfuscation Techniques: A Large-Scale Investigation in the Wild
    Dong, Shuaike (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Li, Menghao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Diao, Wenrui (Jinan University); Liu, Xiangyu (Alibaba Inc.); Liu, Jian (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Li, Zhou (ACM Member); Xu, Fenghao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong); Chen, Kai (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Wang, Xiaofeng (Indiana University Bloomington); Zhang, Kehuan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Transparent Low-Latency Network Anonymisation for Mobile Devices (short)
    Koepsell, Stefan (TU Dresden); Byrenheid, Martin (TU Dresden); Naumenko, Alexander (TU Dresden); Strufe, Thorsten (TU Dresden)
  • Inferring UI States of Mobile Applications through Power Side Channel Exploitation (short)
    Guo, Yao (Peking University); Ma, Junming (Peking University); Wu, Wenjun (Peking University); Chen, Xiangqun (Peking University)

* * *

Day 2 – August, 09

8:00                       Morning Coffee with Refreshments

8:00 – 18:00        Registration

8:30 – 9:30          Keynote speech (Venue: Jasmine Room)

  • Title: Uncovering Server Side Vulnerabilities via Mobile App Analysis
    Zhiqiang Lin, Ohio State University

9:35 – 10:45         Panel session (Venue: Jasmine Room )

  • Chair: Min Suk Kang
  • Title: Blockchain and its Emerging Applications
  • Panelists:  Prateek Saxena (National University of Singapore), Stanley Yong (CTO, IBM), Aziz Mohaisen (University of Central Florida), Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech).

10:45 – 11:05      Coffee-break

11:05 – 12:30      Session 4 Wireless Security (Venue: Jasmine Room)

Session Chair: Wenjing Lou

  • An Adaptive Primary User Emulation Attack Detection Mechanism for Cognitive Radio Networks
    Dong, Qi (Binghamton University); Chen, Yu (Binghamton University); Li, Xiaohua (Binghamton University); Zeng, Kai (George Mason University); Zimmermann, Roger (National University of Singapore)
  • VeReMi: A Dataset for Comparable Evaluation of Misbehavior Detection in VANETs
    Van der Heijden, RensWouter (Ulm University); Lukaseder, Thomas (Ulm University); Kargl, Frank (Ulm University)
  • Birds of a Feather Flock Together: Fuzzy Extractor and Gait-Based Robust Group Secret Key Generation for Smart Wearables
    Javali, Chitra (National University of Singapore); Revadigar, Girish (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
  • Unchained Identities: Putting a Price on Sybil Nodes in Mobile Ad hoc Networks (Short)
    Bochem, Arne (University of Goettingen); Leiding, Benjamin (University of Goettingen); Hogrefe, Dieter (University of Goettingen).

11:05 – 12:30      Session 5 Software Security  (Venue: Hibiscus Room)

Session Chair: Sencun Zhu

  • Understanding the Hidden Cost of Software Vulnerabilities: Measurements and Predictions
    Anwar, Afsah (University of Central Florida); Khormali, Aminollah (University of Central Florida); Nyang, DaeHun (Inha University); Mohaisen, Aziz (University of Central Florida)
  • Privacy-Enhanced Fraud Detection with Bloom filters
    Arp, Daniel (Technische Universitat Braunschweig); Quiring, Erwin (Technische Universitat Braunschweig); Krueger, Tammo (Zalando Payments GmbH); Dragiev, Stanimir (Zalando Payments GmbH); Rieck, Konrad (Technische Universitat Braunschweig)
  • FriSM: Malicious Exploit Kit Detection via Feature-based String-Similarity Matching (short)
    Kim, Sungjin (Korea Institute of Science Technology); Kang, Brent ByungHoon (Korea Institute of Science Technology)
  • A Machine Learning Framework for Studying Domain Generation Algorithm (DGA)-Based Malware (short)
    Chin, Tommy (Rochester Institute of Technology); Xiong, Kaiqi (University of South Florida); Hu, Chengbin (University of South Florida); Li, Yi (University of South Florida)

12:30 – 14:00      Lunch

14:00 – 15:30      Session 6 Cloud Security I (Venue: Jasmine Room)

Session Chair: Kaiqi Xiong

  • Se-Lambda: Securing Privacy-Sensitive Serverless Applications Using SGX Enclave
    Qiang, Weizhong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Dong, Zezhao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Jin, Hai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
  • CAVAS: Neutralizing Application and Container Security Vulnerabilities in the Cloud Native EraTorkura, KennedyAondona (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of  Potsdam, Germany); Sukmana, MuhammadI.H (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany); Cheng, Feng (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany); Meinel, Christoph (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany)
  • Shuffler: Mitigate Cross-VM Side-channel Attacks via Hypervisor Scheduling
    Liu, Li (George Mason University); Wang, An (George Mason University); Zang, Wanyu (TAMU at San Antonio); Yu, Meng (University of Texas at San Antonio); Xiao, Mengbai (George Mason University); Chen, Songqing (George Mason University)
  • Building Your Private Cloud Storage on Public Cloud Service Using Embedded GPUs (short)
    Cheng, Wangzhao; Zheng, Fangyu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Pan, Wuqiong (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Lin, Jingqiang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Li, Huorong (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Li, Bingyu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China)

14:00 – 15:30      Session 7 Mobile Security II (Venue: Hibiscus Room)

Session Chair: Chitra Javali

  • PoliteCamera: Respecting Strangers’ Privacy in Mobile Photographing
    Li, Ang (University of Arkansas); Du, Wei (Michigan State University); Li, Qinghua (University of Arkansas)
  • Lexical Mining of Malicious URLs for Classifying Android malware (short)
    Wang, Shanshan (University of Jinan); Yan, Qiben (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Chen, Zhenxiang (University of Jinan); Wang, Lin (University of Jinan); Spolaor, Riccardo (University of Padova); Yang, Bo (University of Jinan); Conti, Mauro (University of Padova)
  • GranDroid: Graph-based Detection of Malicious Network Behaviors in Android Applications (short)
    Li, Zhiqiang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Sun, Jun (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Yan, Qiben (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Srisa-an, Witawas (University of Nebraska-Lincoln); Bachala, Shakthi (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • FGFDect: A Fine-Grained Features Classification Model for Android Malware Detection (short)
    Li, Jianan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Liu, Chao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Yu, Min (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Luo, Bo (University of Kansas); Li, Song (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Chen, Kai (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Huang, Weiqing (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Lv, Bin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

15:30 – 16:00      Coffee-break

16:00 – 17:30      Session 8 Social Network and Enterprise Security (Venue: Jasmine Room)

Session Chair: Raheem Beyah

  • A Mobile Botnet That Meets Up at Twitter
    Dong, Yulong (California State University, Sacramento); Dai, Jun (California State University, Sacramento); Sun, Xiaoyan (California State University, Sacramento)
  • Detecting Suspicious Members in An Online Emotional Support Service
    Li, Yu (Wright State University); Kim, Dae Wook (Eastern Kentucky University); Zhang, Junjie (Wright State University); Doran, Derek (Wright State University)
  • Towards a Reliable and Accountable Cyber Supply Chain in Energy Delivery System Using Blockchain
    Liang, Xueping (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Shetty, Sachin (Old Dominion University); Tosh, Deepak (Norfolk State University); Ji, Yafei (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Social Bot Detection Using Tweets Similarity
    Wang, Yahan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Wu, Chunhua (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zheng, Kangfeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Wang, Xiujuan (Beijing University of Technology)

16:00 – 17:30      Session 9 Network Security I (Venue: Hibiscus Room)

Session Chair: Min Suk Kang

  • A Multi-Protocol Authentication Shibboleth Framework and Implementation for Identity Federation
    Li, Menyi (Tsinghua University); Chi, Chi-Hung (Data61/CSIRO); Ding, Chen (Ryerson University); Wong, Raymond (University of New South Wales); She, Zhong (IntelShare Initiative)
  • SDN-Assisted Network-Based Mitigation of Slow DDoS Attacks
    Lukaseder, Thomas (Ulm University); Maile, Lisa (Ulm University); Erb, Benjamin (Ulm University); Kargl, Frank (Ulm University)
  • A Holistic Approach Towards Peer-to-Peer Security and why Proof of Work Won’t Do (short)
    Prunster, Bernd (Secure Information Technology Center, Austria (A-SIT), Graz, Austria); Ziegler, Dominik (Know-Center GmbH, Graz, Austria); Kollmann, Christian (A-SIT Plus GmbH, Vienna, Austria); Suzic, Bojan (Institute of Applied Information Processing and Communications (IAIK), Graz University of Technology, Austria)
  • A Robust Intrusion Detection Network using Thresholdless Trust Management System with Incentive Design (short)
    Rezapour, Amir (National Chiao Tung University); Tzeng, Wen-Guey  (National Chiao Tung University)

18:30 – 21:00      Banquet (Venue: Taste Restaurant in Hotel Ibis)

* * *

Day 3 – August, 10

8:00                       Morning Coffee with Refreshments

8:00 – 12:00        Registration

8:30 – 10:00        Session 10 Applied Cryptography (Venue: Jasmine Room)

Session Chair: Girish Revadigar

  • Neural Network based Min-entropy Estimation for Random Number Generators
    Yang, Jing (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Zhu, Shuangyi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Chen, Tianyu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Ma, Yuan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Lv, Na (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Lin, Jingqiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Improved Quantum Key Distribution Networks Based on Blom-scheme
    Song, Ya-Qi (Institute of Information Engineering,  Chinese Academy of Sciences); Yang, Li (Institute of Information Engineering,  Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Implementation of High Throughput XTS-SM4 Module for Data Storage Devices
    Zheng, Liang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Li, Changting (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Liu, Zongbin (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Zhang, Lingchen (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Ma, Cunqing (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS)
  • Detecting and Defending against Certificate Attacks with Origin-Bound CAPTCHAs
    Yegneswaran, Vinod (SRI International); Ahmad, Adil (Purdue University); Ahmad, Faizan (LUMS); Lei, Wei (Apple); Fareed, Zaffar (LUMS)

8:30 – 10:00      Session 11 Network Security II (Venue: Hibiscus Room)

Session Chair: Daisuke Kotani

  • A Metapolicy Framework for Enhancing Domain Expressiveness on the Internet
    Varshney, Gaurav (SUTD); Szalachowski, Pawel (SUTD)
  • Adaptive Deterrence of DNS Cache Poisoning
    Chau, Sze Yiu (Purdue University); Chowdhury, Omar (The University of Iowa); Gonsalves, Victor (Purdue University); Ge, Huangyi (Purdue University); Yang, Weining (Google Inc.); Fahmy, Sonia (Purdue University); Li, Ninghui (Purdue University)
  • Mission-oriented Security Model, Incorporating Security Risk, Cost and Payout
    Saghaian N. E., SayedM (The Pennsylvania State University); La Porta, Tom (The Pennsylvania State University); Jaeger, Trent (The Pennsylvania State University); Celik, Z.Berkay (The Pennsylvania State University); McDaniel, Patrick (The Pennsylvania State University)
  • On the Feasibility of Fine-Grained TLS Security Configurations in Web Browsers Based on the Requested Domain Name (Short)
    Alashwali, EmanSalem (University of Oxford); Rasmussen, Kasper (University of Oxford)

10:00 – 10:30      Coffee-break

10:30 – 11:50      Session 12 Cloud Security II (Venue: Jasmine Room)

Session Chair: Zhiqiang Lin

  • Secure and Efficient Outsourcing of Large-Scale Overdetermined Systems of Linear Equations
    Pan, Shiran (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Zhu, Wen-Tao (Data Assurance and Communication Security Research Center,  Chinese Academy of Sciences); Wang, Qiongxiao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Chang, Bing (Singapore Management University)
  • Privacy-Preserving Multiparty Learning For Logistic Regression
    Du, Wei (Michigan State University); Li, Ang (University of Arkansas); Li, Qinghua (University of Arkansas)
  • Privacy-Preserving Outsourcing of Large-Scale Nonlinear Programming to the Cloud (short)
    Li, Ang (University of Arkansas); Du, Wei (Michigan State University); Li, Qinghua (University of Arkansas)
  • A Verifiable and Dynamic Multi-Keyword Ranked Search Scheme over Encrypted Cloud Data with Accuracy Improvement (short)
    Zhang, Qi (National University of Defense Technology, China); Fu, Shaojing (National University of Defense Technology, China); Jia, Nan (National University of Defense Technology, China); Xu, Ming (National University of Defense Technology, China)

10:30 – 11:40      Session 13 Web Security (Venue: Hibiscus Room)

Session Chair: Berkay Celik

  • FrameHanger: Evaluating and Classifying Iframe Injection at Large Scale
    Tian, ke (Virginia Tech); Li, Zhou (RSA Laboratories); Bowers, KevinD. (RSA Laboratories); Yao, Danfeng (Virginia Tech)
  • Xilara: An XSS Filter Based on HTML Template Restoration
    Yamazaki, Keitaro (Kyoto University); Kotani, Daisuke (Kyoto University); Okabe, Yasuo (Kyoto University)
  • Local Storage on Steroids: Abusing Web Browsers for Hidden Content Storage and Distribution
    Parra Rodriguez, Juan David (University of Passau); Posegga, Joachim (University of Passau)
EAI Institutional Members